Skip To The Main Content
SPT Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for California Residents

THIS PRIVACY NOTICE APPLIES TO SPECIALTY PRODUCT TECHNOLOGIES (SPT) COLLECTION AND USE OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS’ PERSONAL INFORMATION, PARTICULARLY WHERE SUCH USE OR COLLECTION IS GOVERNED BY THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA) AND RELATES TO CONSUMER TRANSACTIONS.   ALTHOUGH THE CCPA APPLIES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION OF INDIVIDUALS THAT ARE RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA, SPT MAY AS A COURTESY EXTEND SOME OF THE CCPA’S REQUIREMENTS TO THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATE OF AMERICA MORE BROADLY. 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE CAREFULLY BECAUSE IT PROVIDES IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND EXPLAINS YOUR RIGHTS. PLEASE VISIT THIS WEBSITE FROM TIME TO TIME, AS WE MAY UPDATE OUR NOTICE FOR CHANGES IN THE LAW OR OUR DATA PRACTICES.  IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS, OR WISH TO EXERCISE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS, WE INVITE YOU TO CONTACT US BY ANY OF THE METHODS LISTED AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE DOES NOT APPLY TO PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED OR USED EXCLUSIVELY IN THE BUSINESS-TO-BUSINESS CONTEXT, AND IT DOES NOT COVER SPT’S COLLECTION OR USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE HUMAN RESOURCES CONTEXT.

NOTICE LAST UPDATED: DECEMBER 29, 2019


Who are we? 

We are Specialty Product Technologies (SPT) of 2100 West Broad Street, Elizabethtown, NC 28411, 800.390.6405  Email: [email protected] (“we”, “us”, “our”).  Specialty Product Technologies (SPT), a Sensing Technologies Operating Company within Fortive’s Industrial Technologies business segment, is a group of core-technology companies that have combined resources and expertise to be able to deliver the manufacturing and operational efficiencies, cost-effective solutions, and high-quality products demanded by today’s industrial automation marketplace. SPT-member companies—all leaders in their respective fields—represent the finest products and technologies currently available, and which now can be procured from a single source. Legal Entities: Dynapar Corporation & Superior Electric Holding Group LLC. We provide premium sensing products to customers.

We may use your information jointly with our affiliated operating companies worldwide and Fortive Corporation, our parent company, located at 6920 Seaway Boulevard; Everett, Washington, 98203; USA.  


What does this Privacy Notice cover?

We take your privacy seriously. This notice:

  • Sets out the types of Personal Information that we collect about you;
  • Explains from where we collect Personal Information about you;
  • Explains how and why we collect and use your Personal Information;
  • Explains when, why and with whom we will share your Personal Information; 
  • Explains the different rights and choices you have when it comes to your Personal Information; and
  • Explains how you can contact us.


What Personal Information have we collected in the past 12 months?

It is routine for us to collect, process and store Personal Information about you over the course of your relationship with us.

Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.  It does not include de-identified or aggregate information, or public information lawfully available from governmental records.

The following chart describes the categories of Personal Information we may have collected about you in the past 12 months and, for each category, where and why we collected it, and the categories of entities with which we shared or sold the Personal Information, if any. 

Category of Personal Information (PI) Sources from which PI was collected Purpose of collection Categories of entities with whom PI was shared Categories of entities to whom PI was sold
Address and other identifiers – such as name, postal address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers Directly from you;

From forms located on our website

From your employer;

From an agent/third party acting on your behalf, such as a distributor, one of our affiliated operating companies, a lead referral service, or a data provider who collected information from you directly or indirectly;

Through publicly available sources;
To contact you to discuss the services or products you receive from us;

To respond to any questions or concerns you have raised;

To deal with administrative matters such as invoicing, renewal or to audit customer transactions

To perform services on our behalf, such as customer service, processing or fulfilling orders, and processing payments

To otherwise carry out our obligations arising under our contract with you and to enforce the same;

To carry out anti-money laundering and other compliance checks and controls; and

To verify your identity or for other fraud and/or crime prevention

To debug errors in our systems;

For marketing and advertising purposes;

For internal research, analytics and development
Distribution partners;

Marketing affiliates;

Entities you tell us to share with;

Professional advisers, including accountancy and legal firms, in order to provide us with advice;

Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems;

Group companies, for business and operational purposes;

Transaction (merger and acquisition) partners, including to facilitate the diligence, negotiation, and completion phases of transactions contemplated by us, our parent company, or affiliated operating companies.
In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.
Unique and online identifiers – such as IP address, device IDs, or other similar identifiers Cookies placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit our websites For marketing and advertising purposes; and

For internal research, analytics and development
Marketing affiliates;

Service providers;

Group companies
In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties
Financial information From you when you provide it to us For administrative matters;

To perform services on our behalf;

To fulfill or enforce a contract with you;

For compliance purposes;

For identify verification;

For internal research.
Professional advisers;

Service providers;

Group companies;

Entities you tell us to share with;

Transaction partners
In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties
Commercial information – such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies Directly from you;

From your employer;

From an agent/third party acting on your behalf, such as a distributor, one of our affiliated operating companies, a lead referral service, or a data provider who collected information from you directly or indirectly;
To contact you to discuss the services or products you receive from us

To respond to any questions or concerns you have raised

For marketing and advertising purposes

To deal with administrative matters such as invoicing, renewal or to audit customer transactions

For internal research, analytics and development
Distribution partners;

Professional advisers, including accountancy and legal firms, in order to provide us with advice

Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems

Group companies, for business and operational purposes
In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties
Audio or video footage collected using CCTV cameras (only if you visit one of our premises that uses this technology) From the use of our CCTV cameras. Where we have cameras on our premises, your image and movements may be recorded. To verify your identity or for other fraud and/or crime prevention Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties
Geolocation Information From you when you provide it to us. To provide you products and services;

To provide technical service;

For internal research
Group companies In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties
Inferences drawn from CCPA PI – such as individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, behaviors Based on any of the categories listed above To provide you products and services;

To provide technical service;

For sales, marketing, and advertising;

For internal research
Service providers, including to provide and support our data management, analytics, security, and storage systems

Group companies;

Transaction partners
In the past 12 months, we have not sold your Personal Information to any other entity; and we do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties


What categories of Personal Information will you collect in the next 12 months and why?

We will continue to collect the same categories of Personal Information listed in the chart above, for the same purposes.  If this should change, we will issue an updated Privacy Notice.


Additional facts about how we share your Personal Information

The third parties with whom we share your Personal Information are bound to comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality.
We also share your Personal Information with third parties to comply with legal obligations; when we believe in good faith that an applicable law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities or other third parties conducting an investigation; to detect and protect against fraud, or any technical or security vulnerabilities; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, visitors to our websites, our businesses, or the public.

We do not grant access to your Personal Information to any other third parties unless we say so in this Privacy Notice or unless the law requires it.


We do not knowingly collect the Personal Information of minors

Our products and services are not directed to minors under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect or sell the Personal Information of minors.  


How do we keep your Personal Information secure? 

We implement and maintain reasonable security appropriate to the nature of the personal information that we collect, use, retain, transfer or otherwise process.  Our reasonable security program is implemented and maintained in accordance with applicable law and relevant standards as outlined in the report issued by the California Attorney General in February 2016, available at https://oag.ca.gov/sites/all/files/agweb/pdfs/dbr/2016-data-breach-report.pdf  Specifically, among other safeguards, our reasonable security program implements and maintains all 20 of the Center for Internet Security’s Critical Security Controls for Effective Cyber Defense identified in Appendix A of the California Attorney General Report. As noted in that report, “there is no perfect security,” and reasonable security is a process that involves risk management rather than risk elimination.  While we are committed to developing, implementing, maintaining, monitoring and updating a reasonable information security program, no such program can be perfect; in other words, all risk cannot reasonably be eliminated. Data security incidents and breaches can occur due to vulnerabilities, criminal exploits or other factors that cannot reasonably be prevented.  Accordingly, while our reasonable security program is designed to manage data security risks and thus help prevent data security incidents and breaches, it cannot be assumed that the occurrence of any given incident or breach results from our failure to implement and maintain reasonable security. 


What about marketing?

We endeavor in good faith to adhere to self-regulatory advertising principles, such as the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Principles. If you are interested in learning more about and/or opting out of online behavioral advertising, sometimes called interest-based advertising, we encourage you to visit one of the advertising industry-developed opt-out pages, such as www.youradchoices.com or aboutads.info. Please note that while we provide these links for your convenience, we do not have access to, or control over, these third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies.


Do we respond to “Do Not Track” signals?

No, we do not respond to browser or do not track signals.


How do you access or request deletion of your Personal Information?

You can log into your account to access or request deletion of certain information about yourself, or you can do so by using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Notice.  


What rights do you have in relation to the Personal Information we hold on you? 

Residents of certain states may have the following additional privacy rights.

YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND SHARE ABOUT YOU

We are committed to ensuring that you know what information we collect about you.  You can submit a request to us for the following information, with respect to Personal Information we have collected:  

  • The categories of Personal Information we’ve collected about you. 
  • The categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Information.
  • The business or commercial purposes for which we collected or sold the Personal Information.
  • The third parties with whom we shared the information. 
  • The specific pieces of information we collected.

We are also committed to ensuring that you know what information we share about you.  You can submit a request to us for the following further information:  

  • The categories of Personal Information (if any) that we have sold about you, the third parties to whom we sold that Information, and the category or categories of Personal Information sold to each third party.
  • The categories of Personal Information that we have shared with service providers who provide services to us.  

Our responses to any of these requests will cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of the request. 

YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST THE DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED FROM YOU  

Upon your request, we will delete the Personal Information we have collected about you, except for situations where specific information is necessary for us to: provide you with a good or service that you requested; perform a contract we entered into with you; maintain the functionality or security of our systems; or comply with or exercise rights provided by the law.  The law also permits us to retain specific information for our exclusively internal use, but only in ways that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information to us or that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.

YOUR RIGHT TO ASK US NOT TO SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can always tell us not to sell your Personal Information.  You can exercise this right by clicking on this link: https://privacyportal-cdn.onetrust.com/dsarwebform/621e5a24-4a48-4985-9286-c0aef822c02d/43e914fd-c13f-40e9-b392-c304ad375a11.html

We do not and will not sell Personal Information to third parties.

WE ARE COMMITTED TO HONORING YOUR RIGHTS

We are committed to providing Consumers control over their Personal Information.  If you exercise any of the rights explained in this Privacy Notice, we will continue to treat you fairly.  In particular, this means that Consumers who exercise their rights under this Notice will not be denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services, or provided a different level or quality of goods or services than other Consumers.

CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to annually request, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any) disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. 


How can you make a request to exercise your rights? 

To exercise any of the rights above, or to ask a question, contact us at 1-844-981-1525, submit a request via our website form, or use the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Notice.


How will we handle a request to exercise your rights?

For requests for access or deletion, we will first acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 days of receipt of your request.  We provide a substantive response to your request as soon as we can, generally within 45 days from when we receive your request, although we may be allowed to take longer to process your request in certain jurisdictions or under certain circumstances.  If we expect your request is going to take us longer than normal to fulfill, we’ll let you know.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information in certain situations.

In some cases, the law may allow us to refuse to act on certain requests.  When this is the case, we will endeavor to provide you with an explanation as to why.  


How will we verify your identity when you submit an access or deletion request?

REQUESTS FOR SPECIFIC PIECES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will ask you for at least three pieces of Personal Information and endeavor to match those to information we maintain about you.  Additionally, we require that you provide a declaration attesting to your identity, signed under penalty of perjury.   

If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to the request.  We will notify you to explain the basis of the denial.  Additionally, we will treat the request as one seeking disclosure of the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you and endeavor to verify your identity using the less-stringent standards applicable to such requests.  

REQUESTS FOR CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU 

We will ask you for at least two pieces of Personal Information and endeavor to match those to information we maintain about you.  

If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to the request.  We will notify you to explain the basis of our denial.  

REQUESTS FOR DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED FROM YOU
  
We will ask you for at least two pieces of Personal Information and endeavor to match those to information we maintain about you.  

If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required before providing you with the information requested, we will notify you to explain the basis of our denial.  

AUTHORIZED AGENTS – ADDITIONAL VERIFICATION REQUIRED

You may designate an agent to submit requests on your behalf.  The agent can be a natural person or a business entity that is registered with the California Secretary of State.   

If you would like to designate an agent to act on your behalf, you and the agent will need to comply with our agent verification process.  You will be required to verify your identity by providing us with certain Personal Information as described above, depending on whether you hold an account with us or not and the nature of the information you require, which we will endeavor to match the information submitted to information we maintain about you.  Additionally, we will require that you provide us with written confirmation that you have authorized the agent to act on your behalf, and the scope of that authorization.  The agent will be required to provide us with proof of the agency relationship, which may be a declaration attesting to the agent’s identity and authorization by you to act on their behalf, signed under penalty of perjury.   If the agent is a business entity, it will also need to submit evidence that it is registered and in good standing with the California Secretary of State.  Information to identify and verify your agent can be submitted through the same mechanism and at the same time that you submit information to verify your identity.


How can you contact us?

If you have questions on the processing of your Personal Information, would like to exercise any of your rights, or are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, please contact us here: 2100 West Broad Street, Elizabethtown, NC 28411, USA, or [email protected]

If you would like to assert your privacy rights, you may submit a request online via this website form You may also call us at 1-844-981-1525


What about changes to this Privacy Notice?

We will review and update this Notice periodically in light of changing business practices, technology, and legal requirements.  If we make a significant or material change in the way we use or share your Personal Information, you will be notified via email or a notice on our website.